How much leverage suitable for trading?

Have a question about trading? Any questions are welcome. Go ahead!

How much leverage suitable for trading?

Postby Moreno » Sat Jan 17, 2015 3:34 am

leverage from the broker is helpful for traders, but we need to be careful in choosing the leverage because leverage like a boomerang for our trading, if we are not careful in choosing leverage then we will be able to leverage that does not comply with our ability. For now I am more comfortable trading with leverage 1: 500 in fresforex? How much leverage that suits your trading?
Moreno
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 10:35 am

Re: How much leverage suitable for trading?

Postby kevin43 » Thu Jun 18, 2015 6:16 am

Moreno wrote:leverage from the broker is helpful for traders, but we need to be careful in choosing the leverage because leverage like a boomerang for our trading, if we are not careful in choosing leverage then we will be able to leverage that does not comply with our ability. For now I am more comfortable trading with leverage 1: 500 in fresforex? How much leverage that suits your trading?



It doesn't matter which leverage you use, I opted for 1:1000 at Hotforex because I know sometimes I need to take full risk to get most from trend.
kevin43
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 4:12 am

Re: How much leverage suitable for trading?

Postby dymamic » Fri Jun 26, 2015 4:18 am

1:1000 is quite large and higher risk and it's for micro account, the maximum leverage for standard account normally 1:500, I opted 1:200 since I don't often trade quiet large.
dymamic
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 2:09 am

Re: How much leverage suitable for trading?

Postby kevin43 » Wed Jul 15, 2015 4:00 pm

david100 wrote:I think 1:500 leverage is quite suitable and i trade with Forex Metal broker. So I do not trade not for so large leverage.



1:500 leverage is perfect for trading, it comes default opening account with any broker. I tried to switch the leverage to 1:200 and 1:100 at Hotforex but it yielded no positive changes so I restored it to default.
kevin43
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 4:12 am


Return to Newbie questions & answers



cron