Need something to open multiple trades at same time

Have a question about trading? Any questions are welcome. Go ahead!

Need something to open multiple trades at same time

Postby Daytradude » Wed Feb 01, 2012 5:35 pm

Hope someone out there can help me. ( I am using MT4 )

I need a tool.... not sure if it would be an EA, a script or what, but it would need to be able to open multiple trades, all at the same time. Example.... say I have a $100,000 trading account, but my contract size can not be any larger than 1 full contract. Is there a way to open 5, 10, 20 or even 50 contracts all at the same time of a specified size (size of contract should be adjustable, as well as quantity of contracts)?

The level of risk I am comfortable with will allow me to have 13 lots open on a $100k account, but if I have to manually open 13 separate contracts of 1 lot each it will take way too long. I already have a script that will close all open orders at the same time.... now I just need to get them all opened at the same time and I'll be in business!! 8)

I really appreciate any help you could give me,

Mark
Daytradude
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 4:41 pm

Re: Need something to open multiple trades at same time

Postby kathrin » Sat Feb 09, 2013 6:07 am

I like this forum, amazing and very informative,
kathrin
kathrin
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 5:42 am

Re: Need something to open multiple trades at same time

Postby kaha » Thu Mar 21, 2013 4:37 am

kathrin wrote:I like this forum, amazing and very informative,

Im not sure what you mean but he was asking for info not giving :D



about the topic, most probably you would have to drop by at an EA forum and ask the guys to code one for you, its possible with an EA, and yeah 13 orders at the same time can take a while, I though you were looking for a way to manage multiple accounts but i guess not. best of luck
kaha
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Need something to open multiple trades at same time

Postby brettforex » Sun Apr 21, 2013 11:48 pm

you need to ask for an expert about this. i usually ask http://www.askmariosingh.com/ about this kind of information.
brettforex
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 11:44 pm

Re: Need something to open multiple trades at same time

Postby samuel_p80 » Sat May 11, 2013 11:32 am

open multiple trade is very risky guys...
You wont able to handle it quickly, even you use script or some thing else..
Some times,Script do not work...
It's danger i thing........
samuel_p80
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 11:27 am

Re: Need something to open multiple trades at same time

Postby Hiscon » Fri May 31, 2013 3:35 am

I even don't know what to advise you..
User avatar
Hiscon
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 3:25 am

Re: Need something to open multiple trades at same time

Postby rabika » Mon Jul 01, 2013 2:29 am

What traders are you guys following at the moment? Any good ones? I've not had the best success of recent in my own trading and want to get back to Zulu.
RABIKA
rabika
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 3:22 am

Re: Need something to open multiple trades at same time

Postby jlangeles » Sun Sep 22, 2013 9:48 pm

obviously with an EA, check on MQL5 website to see if they already have something that fits your need
jlangeles
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:40 pm

Re: Need something to open multiple trades at same time

Postby prapforex » Tue Mar 04, 2014 9:26 am

Those something that can open multiple trades in same time is only using EA..
You can find it on any forex forums, in Expert Advisor sub forums. I've using this kind of EA in liteforex broker, and its bad EA, most of the open position is uncontrolled. Then I find other EA, scalp and hedge EA, its great in my lovely broker liteforex
prapforex
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:18 am
Location: indonesia

Re: Need something to open multiple trades at same time

Postby Moreno » Fri Jan 23, 2015 10:34 am

if you want to do a lot of trading in one time then you need multiple PCs to monitor your accounts. I think it would be less than the maximum if we are trading with a lot of trade if only using one PC. therefore you need a multi-PC
Moreno
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 10:35 am


Return to Newbie questions & answers



cron